Best Bets, Gulf Coast Weekend Events 2/21-2/25

LOCAL EVENTS:

MARDI GRAS PARADES:

THURSDAY:

6:30 p.m. - Mystic Stripers Society (Mobile, Route A)

FRIDAY:

6:30 p.m. - Crewe of Columbus, Krewe de Secondline (Mobile, Route A)

6:45 p.m. - Maids of Jubilee (Fairhope)

7:00 p.m. - Krewe of Lafitte Mardi Gras Parade (downtown Pensacola)

7:00 PM – Ocean Springs Carnival Association Mardi Gras Night Parade (Ocean Springs)

SATURDAY:

10 a.m. - Prichard Mardi Gras Association (Prichard)

11 a.m. - Foley parade (Foley)

11 a.m. - Krewe of Kids, Krewe of Goats, Prichard Carnival Association (Krewe of Goats Prichard route)

Noon - Floral Parade, Knights of Mobile, Joy of Life, Mobile Mystical Ladies, Order of Angels (Mobile, Route A)

Noon - Krewe of Sparta (Saraland)

12:00 PM, Downtown Biloxi – Biloxi Second Liners

1:00 PM, Pascagoula – Jackson County Carnival Association Mardi Gras Parade

2:00 PM, Bay Minette- Mystic Order of the Swamp, Swamp Boat Parade

2:00 PM, Gulfport – Krewe of Gemini Mardi Gras Day Parade

2 p.m. - Pensacola Grand Mardi Gras Parade (downtown Pensacola)

2 p.m. - Krewe of Mullet Mates (Mullet Point)

5:30 PM, Downtown Biloxi – Krewe of Neptune Night Mardi Gras Parade & Krewe of Salacia

5:45 p.m. - Mystics of Time (Mobile, Route H)

6 p.m. - Mystics of Pleasure, Mystical Order of Mirams (Orange Beach)

6:45 p.m. - The Shadow Barons (Daphne)

SUNDAY (JOE CAIN DAY):

1 p.m. - Fort Morgan Parading Society (Fort Morgan)

1:30 PM, D’Iberville – D’Iberville / St. Martin North Bay Area Mardi Gras Parade

2 p.m. - King Elexis I Motorcade (Mobile, Route E)

2 p.m. - Krewe of Wrecks Mardi Gras Parade (Pensacola Beach)

2:29 p.m. - Loyal Order of the Fire Truck (Daphne)

2:30 p.m. - Joe Cain Procession (Mobile, Route A)

5 p.m. - Le Krewe de Bienville (Mobile, Route A)

6 p.m. - Krewe du Cirque (Foley, OWA)

MONDAY:

Noon - King Felix III, Floral parade (Mobile, Route A)

3 p.m. - MLK Business and Civic Organization, MLK Monday Mystics, Northside Merchants (Mobile, Route D)

6:45 p.m. - Order of Mystic Magnolias (Fairhope)

7 p.m. - Infant Mystics, Order of Doves (Mobile, Route F)

FAT TUESDAY:

10 a.m. - Gulf Shores Parade (Gulf Shores)

10:30 a.m. - Order of Athena (Mobile, Route A)

12:30 p.m. - Knights of Revelry, King Felix III, Comic Cowboys (Mobile, Route A)

1:00 PM, Downtown Biloxi – Gulf Coast Carnival Association Mardi Gras Parade

2 p.m. - MAMGA Mammoth Parade (Mobile, Route B)

2 p.m. - Orange Beach Parade (Orange Beach)

3 p.m. - Mardi Gras Boat Parade (from Wharf Marina to Lulu’s, Orange Beach)

5:30 PM – Krewe of Gemini Mardi Gras Night Parade (Gulfport)

6 p.m. - Order of Myths (Mobile, Route C)

JOE CAIN CLASSIC 5K RUN- Sun 8am-12noon, Broad & Canal St, downtown Mobile

The race includes a 5K, a 1 mile, and the Moonpie Dash. The Post Race Party will be held outside Joe Cain’s House on Augusta Street, a few blocks from the finish line (and you’ll get to see the Merry Widows toast to Joe Cain).  CLICK HERE

CAIN’S MERRY WIDOWS SCHEDULE FOR JOE CAIN DAY

11:25 ARRIVE AT CHURCH STREET GRAVEYARD

11:45 LEAVE CHURCH STREET GRAVEYARD

11:50 ARRIVE AT JOE CAIN’S HOUSE – 906 AUGUSTA STREET

12:20 LEAVE JOE CAIN’S HOUSE

2:30 PARADE BEGINS

TOUR MOBILE MARDI GRAS SHIP: USS McFAUL- Sat-Tues 8:30am-11:00am and 1:00pm-4:00pm, Alabama State Port Authority Pier 2, Water Street, downtown Mobile

These tours will permit Mobile citizens to experience first-hand a mission-ready Navy ship and its crew. McFaul is the 24th Arleigh Burke-class guided-missile destroyer and is stationed in Norfolk, Va. CLICK HERE   

LAUREN DAIGLE- Thurs 7:30pm, Pensacola Bay Center, CLICK HERE   

DENNIS DEYOUNG: THE GRAND ILLUSION 40th ANNIVERSARY ALBUM TOUR- Fri 8pm, Pensacola Saenger Theatre, CLICK HERE

NIGHT RANGER - Fri 8pm, Hard Rock Live Biloxi, CLICK HERE

GORDON LIGHTFOOT - Fri 8pm, IP Casino Biloxi, CLICK HERE

THE OAK RIDGE BOYS- Sat 8pm, IP Casino Biloxi, CLICK HERE

SHOVELS & ROPE - Sat 9:30pm, Soul Kitchen, downtown Mobile, CLICK HERE  

BALLET PENSACOLA’S PAQUITA and ROCKETMAN- Fri/Sat 7:30pm, Sun 2:30pm, Pensacola Little Theatre

It’s a classical vs. contemporary throwdown. This evening of works opens with the classical work, Paquita, danced to the familiar music of Ludwig Minkus. The second half moves to the eye opening edgy and contemporary new ballet, Rocket Man. CLICK HERE 

PENSACOLA CHILDREN’S CHORUS presents ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES- Sun 2:30pm, Pensacola Saenger Theatre, CLICK HERE

THE MIRACLE WORKER- Sat 7:30pm; Sun 2:30pm, Playhouse in the Park, Mobile Langan (Municipal) Park

Playhouse In The Park youth theater presents the classic Broadway drama based on the early life of Alabama's own Helen Keller. CLICK HERE

USA JAGUAR WOMENS BASKETBALL vs ARKANSAS STATE- Thurs 11am, USA Mitchell Center, USA campus

USA JAGUAR WOMENS BASKETBALL vs LITTLE ROCK- Sat 3pm, USA Mitchell Center, USA campus, CLICK HERE  

Listen to USA Jaguar Women’s Basketball games on Sports Talk 99.5 and on the iHeart Radio app

USA JAGUAR BASEBALL - SOUTH ALABAMA INVITATIONAL CLICK HERE 

JAGS vs UT MARTIN - Fri 6:30pm, Stanky Field

JAGS vs INDIANA- Sat 11:00am, Stanky Field

JAGS vs SIENA - Sat 7:00pm, Stanky Field

JAGS vs SIENA - Sun 3:00pm, Stanky Field 

USA JAGUAR BASEBALL vs NEW ORLEANS- Tues 6:30pm, Stanky Field, CLICK HERE

Listen to USA Jaguar Baseball games on Sports Talk 99.5 and on the iHeart Radio app

USA JAGUAR SOFTBALL- MARDI GRAS CLASSIC CLICK HERE

JAGS vs JACKSONVILLE - Fri 3:45pm, Jaguar Field

JAGS vs MEMPHIS - Fri 6pm, Jaguar Field

JAGS vs STEPHEN F. AUSTIN - Sat 2:30pm, Jaguar Field

JAGS vs MEMPHIS - Sat 4:45pm, Jaguar Field

JAGS vs STEPHEN F. AUSTIN - Sun 12:15pm, Jaguar Field

DINOSAURS AROUND THE WORLD- Jan 18- May 10, Gulf Coast Exploreum, downtown Mobile

Go back in time on a dinosaur adventure and a tour of an Earth very different from today – a time before the continents as we know them existed, when lush landscapes covered Africa and greenery was the norm in Antarctica! With advanced animatronics, a multi-layered narrative, fossils, authentic casts, cutting-edge research and immersive design elements you’ll experience the Age of Reptiles as it comes to life! CLICK HERE   

MOVIES:

THE CALL OF THE WILD (PG)- A sled dog struggles for survival in the wilds of the Yukon. Based on the novel by Jack London. Stars Harrison Ford, Karen Gillan, Cara Gee 

BRAHMS: THE BOY II (PG13)- After a family moves into the Heelshire Mansion, their young son soon makes friends with a life-like doll called Brahms. Stars Katie Holmes, Owain Yeoman, Christopher Convery

Don’t plan your weekend without your Best Bets- local events, movies, concerts and more!

Mardi Gras Parade - Krewe members.

Mardi Gras Parade - Krewe members.

(photo credit: Getty Images)

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content

NewsRadio710 · Mobile's Official Home for Talk Radio
Listen Now on iHeartRadio